1. Information on the collection of personal data

In the following we inform you about the collection of personal data when using our website. Personal data is all data that can be related to you personally, e.g. name, address, e-mail addresses, user behaviour.
As the data controller, we have implemented numerous technical and organisational measures to ensure the most complete possible protection of the personal data processed via this website. Nevertheless, Internet-based data transmissions can in principle have security gaps, so that absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. For this reason, every person concerned is free to transmit personal data to us by alternative means, such as telephone.

2. Name and address of the data controller

The party responsible within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), other data protection laws in force in the member states of the European Union and other provisions of a data protection nature is:
Hardeweg GmbH & Co. KG
Managing Directors: Kai Böckenholt, Herbert Wissing
Raiffeisenstraße 17, 48653 Coesfeld, Deutschland
Telefonnummer: +49 (0) 2541 / 74 0 41 10
FAX: +49 (0) 2541 / 74 0 41 20
E-Mail Adresse: info@hardeweg.com
Website: www.hardeweg.com

3. Your rights

3.1. You have the following rights against us regarding your personal data:
Right of access,
• Right of rectification or deletion,
• Right of limitation of processing,
• Right of objection to processing,
• Right to data transferability.

3.2. You also have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority about the processing of your personal data by us.

4. Collection of personal data when using our website

4.1. If you only use the website for information purposes, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. If you wish to view our website, we collect the following data which is technically necessary for us to display our website to you and to guarantee its stability and security (legal basis is Art. 6 para 1 lit f GDPR):
• IP address
• Date and time of the request
• Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
• Contents of the request (concrete page)
• Access status/HTTP status code
• amount of data transferred in each case
• Website the request originates from
• Browser
• Operating system and its interface
• Language and version of the browser software

4.2. Use of cookies
In addition to the aforementioned data, cookies are stored on your computer when you use our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard drive assigned to the browser you are using and through which certain information flows to the location that sets the cookie (here to us). Cookies cannot execute programs or transmit viruses to your computer. Their purpose is to make the website as a whole more user-friendly and effective.

4.2.1. This website uses the following types of cookies, the scope and functionality of which are explained below:
• Transient cookies (cf. 4.2.2)
• Persistent cookies (cf. 4.2.3).

4.2.2. Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser. This includes session cookies in particular. They store a so-called session ID, which can be used to assign various requests from your browser to the same session. This allows your computer to be recognised when you return to our website. Session cookies are deleted when you log out or close your browser.

4.2.3. Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period, which may vary depending on the cookie. You can delete the cookies in the security settings of your browser at any time.

4.2.4. You can configure your browser settings according to your wishes and, for example, refuse the acceptance of third-party cookies or all cookies. We would like to point out that you may not be able to use all the functions of this website.

4.2.5. We use cookies to identify you for subsequent visits if you have an account with us. Otherwise you would have to log in again for each visit.

4.3. On our website we offer you the possibility to contact us by e-mail and/or via a contact form. In this case, the information provided by the user will be stored for the purpose of processing his contact. The data will not be passed on to third parties. A comparison of the data collected in this way with data that may be collected by other components on our site will not take place either.

4.4. The data controller processes and stores your personal data only for as long as is necessary to achieve the storage purpose. In addition, the data may be stored insofar as this has been provided for by European or national legislators in Union regulations, laws or other provisions to which the data controller is subject.
As soon as the storage purpose no longer applies or a storage period prescribed by the aforementioned regulations expires, the personal data are routinely blocked or deleted.

5. Further functions and offers on our website

5.1. In addition to the purely informational use of our website, we offer various services that you can use if you are interested. For this purpose, you will generally have to provide further personal data which we use to provide the respective service and to which the aforementioned data processing principles apply.

5.2. To some extent, we use external service providers to process your data. These have been carefully selected and commissioned by us, are bound by our instructions and are checked regularly.

5.3. We may also share your personal information with third parties when we partner with partners to offer promotions, sweepstakes, contracts or similar services. You will receive further information on this when you enter your personal data or in the description of the offer below.

5.4. If our service providers or partners are based in a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we will inform you about the consequences of this circumstance in the description of the offer.

6. Objection or revocation against the processing of your data

6.1. If you have given your consent to the processing of your data, you can revoke it at any time. Such a revocation influences the permissibility of the processing of your personal data after you have given it to us.

6.2. Insofar as we base the processing of your personal data on a weighing of interests, you may object to the processing. This is the case, if the processing is not necessary in particular for the fulfilment of a contract with you, which is represented by us in each case with the following description of the functions. In the event of such an objection, we ask you to explain the reasons why we should not process your personal data as we have done. In the event of your justified objection, we will examine the facts and either discontinue or adapt the data processing or point out our compelling reasons worthy of protection on the basis of which we will continue the processing.

6.3. You can of course object to the processing of your personal data for advertising and data analysis purposes at any time. You can inform us about your advertising objection under the contact data mentioned in point 2.

7. Use of Google Analytics with anonymization function

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc, (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). The usage includes the operating mode "Universal Analytics". This makes it possible to assign data, sessions and interactions across multiple devices to a pseudonymous user ID and thus analyse the activities of a user across devices.
Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. We use Google Analytics with an IP anonymization feature on our website. In this case, your IP address will already be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area and thus anonymised. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for us and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.
Google will not, according to its own information, associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.
Our legitimate interest in data processing also lies in these purposes. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is § 15 para. 3 German TMG or Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The data sent by us and linked to cookies, user IDs (e.g. user ID) or advertising IDs are automatically deleted after 14 months. Data whose retention period has been reached is automatically deleted once a month. Further information on the terms of use and data protection can be found at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://policies.google.com/?hl=en.
You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.
Google also offers an opt-out option for the most popular browsers, giving you more control over what information Google collects and processes. The activation ("opt-out") prevents the future collection of your data when you visit this website. To prevent Universal Analytics from capturing across multiple devices, you must opt-out on all systems in use. Activation, however, does not prevent information from being transmitted to us. For more information about the deactivation option provided by Google and how to activate it, please see the link below: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

8. Use of social media plug-ins

We currently use the following social media plug-ins: Xing, LinkedIn. We use the so-called two-click solution. This means that when you visit our site, no personal data is initially passed on to the providers of the plug-ins. You can recognize the provider of the plug-in by the mark on the box above its initial letter or the logo. We offer you the possibility to communicate directly with the provider of the plug-in via the button. Only if you click on the marked field and thereby activate it will the plug-in provider receive the information that you have called up the corresponding website of our online service. In addition, the data mentioned under § 3 of this declaration will be transmitted. In the case of Xing, the IP address is anonymized immediately after collection according to the information provided by the respective provider in Germany. By activating the plug-in, your personal data is transferred to the respective plug-in provider and stored there (in the case of US providers in the USA). Since the plug-in provider collects data in particular via cookies, we recommend that you delete all cookies via your browser's security settings before clicking on the greyed-out box.
We have no influence on the collected data and data processing operations, nor are we aware of the full scope of data collection, the purposes of processing, the storage periods. Also for the deletion of the collected data by the plug-in provider no information is available to us
The plug-in provider stores the data collected about you as user profiles and uses these for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or the needs-based design of its website. Such evaluation is carried out in particular (also for users who are not logged in) in order to display demand-oriented advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, in which case you must contact the respective plug-in provider to exercise this right. Through the plug-ins we offer you the possibility to interact with social networks and other users, so that we can improve our service and make it more interesting for you as a user. Legal basis for the use of the plug-ins is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR.
The data transfer takes place regardless of whether you have an account with the plug-in provider and are logged in there. If you are logged in with the plug-in provider, your data collected by us will be directly assigned to your existing account with the plug-in provider. If you press the activated button and, for example, link the page, the plug-in provider also stores this information in your user account and communicates it publicly to your contacts. We recommend that you log out regularly after using a social network, especially before activating the button, as this allows you to avoid being assigned to your profile by the plug-in provider.
Further information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and processing by the plug-in provider can be found in the following privacy statements of these providers. There you will also find further information on your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy.
Addresses of the respective plug-in providers and URL with their data protection information:
a) Xing AG, Gänsemarkt 43, 20354 Hamburg, DE; http://www.xing.com/privacy.
b) LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, California 94043, USA; http://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy. LinkedIn has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

9. Data protection information for customers, interested parties, suppliers and other service providers

9.1. Insofar as we process the data of our customers and interested parties as well as other contractual partners, such as suppliers or service providers (hereinafter uniformly referred to as "contractual partners"), this is done on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR in order to fulfil our contractual or pre-contractual obligations towards them and to provide any services owed. The data processed, the nature, extent, purpose and necessity of their processing are determined by the underlying contractual relationship or the pre-contractual relationship.
9.2. Insofar as we process the data for the purpose of administration, the organisation of our business, financial accounting and compliance with legal obligations (e.g. archiving), the processing bases are Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c and lit. f GDPR.
9.3. The following data categories are processed by us or can be processed by us:
• Master data (e.g. names and addresses),
• Contact data (e.g. e-mail addresses and telephone numbers),
• Contract data (e.g., services used, contract contents, contractual communication, names of contact persons),
• Payment data (for example, bank details, payment history).
9.4. If it is not obvious or recognizable to you as our contractual partner for what purpose we process your data, we will point out the necessity. Transmission or disclosure to third parties or public bodies shall only take place if it is necessary within the framework of a contract or due to statutory regulations. When processing the data provided to us within the framework of an order, we shall act in accordance with the instructions of the customer and the statutory requirements.
9.5. In principle, we do not process any special categories of personal data, unless these are components of a commissioned or contractual processing (Art. 9 para. 1 GDPR).
9.6. After weighing up the interests, data processing may take place beyond the actual fulfilment of the contract in order to safeguard the legitimate interests of us or third parties (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR). Data processing to safeguard legitimate interests is carried out in the following cases, for example:
• Advertising or marketing
• Measures for business management and further development of services and products
• Creation and maintenance of a customer database to improve customer service
• Later or renewed contact
• Prosecution.
9.7. Furthermore, we can process your data if you have given us your consent, e.g. to send you a newsletter (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You may at any time object to the use of your personal data for advertising purposes in whole or in part without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic tariffs (see item 6).
We are entitled under the legal requirements of § 7 Abs. 3 UWG to use the e-mail address you provided when concluding the contract for direct advertising for our own similar goods or services. If you do not wish to receive advertising from us by e-mail, you can object to the use of your address for this purpose at any time without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic tariffs. A text message is sufficient for this purpose. Of course, every e-mail always contains an unsubscribe link.
9.8. In principle, this data is not passed on to third parties unless it is necessary to pursue our claims according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. GDPR or there is a legal obligation to do so pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c. GDPR.
9.9. We process your data until the termination of the business relationship or until the expiry of the applicable statutory retention periods (e.g. Commercial Code, Tax Code, etc.); furthermore until the termination of any legal disputes in which the data is required as evidence. The necessity of keeping the data is reviewed by us every three years.

10. Data protection information in the application process

We process the applicant data only for the purpose and within the framework of the application procedure in accordance with the legal requirements. The processing of applicant data is carried out to fulfil our (pre)contractual obligations within the scope of the application procedure as defined by Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b. GDPR Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR if the data processing e.g. in the context of legal proceedings for us becomes necessary (in Germany applies additionally § 26 BDSG).
The application procedure requires that applicants provide us with the applicant data. The necessary applicant data can be found in the job descriptions. In principle, this includes personal details, postal and contact addresses and the documents accompanying the application, such as cover letters, curriculum vitae and certificates. In addition, applicants may voluntarily provide us with additional information.
Insofar as special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 para. 1 GDPR are voluntarily disclosed in the application process, their processing is also carried out in accordance with Art. 9 para. 2 lit. b GDPR (e.g. health data, such as severely disabled status or ethnic origin). Insofar as special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 para. 1 GDPR are requested from applicants as part of the application procedure, their processing is additionally carried out in accordance with Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a GDPR (e.g. health data, if these are necessary for the exercise of the profession).
Applicants can send us their applications by e-mail. Please note, however, that e-mails are generally not sent in encrypted form and the applicants themselves must ensure that they are encrypted. We can therefore accept no responsibility for the transmission path of the application between the sender and the reception on our server. Instead of sending the application by e-mail, applicants can still send it to us by post.
In the event of a successful application, the data provided by the applicants may be further processed by us for the purposes of the employment relationship. Otherwise, if the application for a job offer is not successful, the applicant's data will be deleted. Applicants' data will also be deleted if an application is withdrawn, to which applicants are entitled at any time.
Subject to a justified revocation by the applicant, deletion will take place after a period of six months so that we can answer any follow-up questions regarding the application and meet our obligations to provide evidence under the Equal Treatment Act. Invoices for any reimbursement of travel expenses are archived in accordance with tax regulations.

11. Cooperation with subcontractors and third parties

Insofar as we disclose data to other persons and companies (contract processors or third parties) within the scope of our processing, transfer them to them or otherwise grant them access to the data, this shall only take place on the basis of legal permission (e.g. if a transfer of the data to third parties in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR is required to fulfil the contract), if you have consented to this, if a legal obligation provides for this or on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. tax consultants, auditors, lawyers, when using other agents, web hosts, etc.).
If we commission third parties with the processing of data on the basis of a so-called "order processing contract", this is done on the basis of Art. 28 GDPR.